Traditional Rulers

Emirs and Chiefs

In kaduna

1st Class Emirs/Chiefs

His Highness,
Amb. Mal. Ahmad Nuhu Bamalli

Emir of Zazzau
Zazzau Emirate Council, Emir’s Palace, Zaria.


His Highness,
Mr Ufuwai Bonet CON

Oegwam Oegworok
Kagoro Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Kagoro.

His Highness,
Alh. Muhammadu Isa Muhammadu CON

Emir of Jama’a
Jama’a Emirate Council, Emir’s Palace, Kafanchan.

His Highness,
Mallam Zubair Jibril Maigwari II OFR

Emir of Birnin Gwari
Birnin Gwari Emirate Council, Emir’s Palace, Birnin Gwari.

His Highness,
Mallam Tagwai Sambo OFR

Chief of Moro’a
Moro’a Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Manchok.

His Highness,
Dr. Danladi Gyet Maude OON

Kpop Ham
Jaba Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Kwoi.

His Highness,
Mr. Dominic Gambo Yahaya

Agwam Zangon Kataf
Zangon Kataf Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Z/Kataf.


His Highness,
Mr Nuhu Bature OON

Agwam Zonkwa
Zonkwa Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Zonkwa.


His Highness,
Mr Paul Zakka Wyom

Kpop Fadan Kagoma
Fadan Kagoma Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Fadan Kagoma.

VACANT

Agom Kachia


Kachia Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Kachia.


His Highness,
Dr. Danjuma S. Barde

Esu Chikun
Chikun Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Kakau.

2nd Class Chiefs

His Highness,
Brig. Gen Iliya Aliyu Yamma Rtd

Etum Gwantu III
Gwantu Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Gwantu.

VACANT

Emir of Lere




Lere Emirate Council, Emir’s Palace, Lere.

VACANT

Emir Kauru


Kauru Emirate Council, Emir’s Palace, Kauru.


His Highness,
Alh. Alhassan Adamu

Emir Kajuru
Kajuru Emirate Council, Emir’s Palace, Kajuru.


His Highness,
Alh. Sa’ad Abubakar

Emir of Kagarko
Kagarko Emirate Council, Emir’s Palace, Kagarko.


His Highness,
Mr. Yohanna Akaito

Ere – Kubacha
Kubacha Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Kubacha.

VACANT

Sarkin Jere


Jere Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Jere.


His Highness,
Alh. Umar Musa

Uchu Ninzo
Fadan Ninzo Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Fadan Ninzo.

3rd Class Chiefs

His Highness,
Alh. Musa Muhammad Sani

Sarkin Saminaka
Saminaka Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Saminaka.

His Highness, Alh. Dauda Abdullasalam Abdullahi

Pukgom Kumana II
Kumana Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Geshere.

VACANT

Chief of Godogodo


Godogodo Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Gidan Waya.


His Highness,
Mr Tanko Tete

Tum – Kaninkon
Kaninkon Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Ung. Fari.

His Highness,
Dr. Kantiok Josiah Tagwai

Agwam Zikpak
Zikpak Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Zikpak.

His Highness,
Alh. Yahaya Mohammad

Res – Fadan Chawai
Fadan Chawai Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Damakasuwa.

His Highness
Dr. Ishaku Sabo Damina

Bugwam Kudaru
Kudaru Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Yarkasuwa.

His Highness,
Mr. Jonathan P. Zamuna

Pukarma Piriga
Piriga Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Piriga.

His Highness,
Mr. Yohanna Sidi Kuka

Agwom Kamuru
Kamuru Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Kamuru.


His Highness
Mr Tobias Nkom Wada

Agwam AfanTakad
Afan Takad Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Fadan Attakar.


His Highness,
Mr. Sako I. Gajere

Odyong Barde
Barde Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Barde.


His Highness,
Alh. Yahaya Mahamud

Agom Fadan Ayu
Fadan Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Mayir.


His Highness
Mr Adamu Alkali

Ngbiar Fadan Kamantan
Fadan Kamantan Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Fadan Kamantan.

VACANT

Chief of Kufana


Kufana Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Kufana.

VACANT

Chief of Dnata


Dnata Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Gujeni.

VACANT

Chief of Arak


Arak Traditional Council, Chief’s Palace, Arak.
Skip to content